India & its literacy: The sun is shining

India & its literacy: The sun is shining

India & its literacy: The sun is shining

An economy is termed as crippled if it has a stable growth rate but poor literacy rates. Education, is a fundamental right safeguarded to every citizen of a nation. An essential element, literacy rate portrays the development of any nation. For purpose of census, a person in age limit of seven and above, who can both write and read with understanding in any of the language is considered as a literate in India. Literacy plays a major role in the economic development of a nation. Although India has raised its current literacy rate, it still lag behind the world average literacy rate of 84%. Compared with other nations, Republic of India has the largest illiterate population. Compared with other nations, Republic of India has the largest illiterate population.

With measures like Free education programs to poor people living in villages and towns to Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao initiative taken by Government of India, India's literacy is absorbing pace slowly and gradually.

State with highest Literacy Rate

The southern state of Kerala has the highest literacy rate of 93.91% in India.

State with lowest Literacy Rate

Bihar with a figure of 63.82% has the lowest literacy rate in India.

Government of India has taken several measures to improve the literacy rate in villages and towns of India. State Governments has been directed to ensure and improve literacy rate in districts and villages where people are very poor. There has been a good improvement in literacy rate of India in last 10 years, but there is still a long way to go.

Indian States Ranking by Literacy Rate
S.NoStateLiteracy Rate
(2011 Census)
Male Literacy Rate
(2011 Census)
Female Literacy Rate
(2011 Census)
1Andaman & Nicobar Islands86.3%90.1%81.8%
2Andhra Pradesh67.7%75.6%59.7%
3Arunachal Pradesh67.0%73.7%59.6%
4Assam73.2%78.8%67.3%
5Bihar63.8%73.5%53.3%
6Chandigarh86.4%90.5%81.4%
7Chattisgarh71.0%81.5%60.6%
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli77.7%86.5%65.9%
9Daman & Diu87.1%91.5%79.6%
10Delhi86.3%91.0%80.9%
11Goa87.4%92.8%81.8%
12Gujarat79.3%87.2%70.7%
13Haryana76.6%85.4%66.8%
14Himachal Pradesh83.8%90.8%76.6%
15Jammu and Kashmir68.7%78.3%58.0%
16Jharkhand67.6%78.5%56.2%
17Karnataka75.6%82.8%68.1%
18Kerala93.9%96.0%92.0%
19Lakshadweep92.3%96.1%88.2%
20Madhya Pradesh70.6%80.5%60.0%
21Maharashtra82.9%89.8%75.5%
22Manipur79.8%86.5%73.2%
23Meghalaya75.5%77.2%73.8%
24Mizoram91.6%93.7%89.4%
25Nagaland80.1%83.3%76.7%
26Orissa73.5%82.4%64.4%
27Puducherry86.5%92.1%81.2%
28Punjab76.7%81.5%71.3%
29Rajasthan67.1%80.5%52.7%
30Sikkim82.2%87.3%76.4%
31Tamil Nadu80.3%86.8%73.9%
32Tripura87.8%92.2%83.1%
33Uttar Pradesh69.7%79.2%59.3%
34Uttarakhand79.6%88.3%70.7%
35West Bengal77.1%82.7%71.2%
INDIA74.04%82.14%65.46%

Source: Indiaonlinepages

To advertise with us Call Now: 011-4121-9292 or email: onlinead@theceo.in

Software Suggestion

No stories found.

Business Leaders

No stories found.

Best Place to Work

No stories found.

Best Consultants

No stories found.